Quebec Rebate Calculator 2026: What You Could Get Back

Answer a few questions and see which Quebec rebates fit your home, with a source for every number.

By Sam Menard · Rules last verified October 21, 2026

Short answer: Hydro-Québec's LogisVert pays up to $6,700 for an eligible heat pump, $15,000 for an electric thermal storage system and $1,000 per kW for solar. Rénoclimat, changed on October 1, 2026, pays up to $7,000 for exterior walls, $2,000 for the roof and $300 per window for a house.

Canada’s new heat pump rebate is worth up to $10,000. Get an email the day it opens

It isn’t open yet, so it’s not in your total. We’ll email you the day it opens.

Up to $10,000
if your household earns below the median income
$2,000
for other homeowners who qualify

Stack it with the Quebec rebate open today

Ottawa says you can combine them. Each program has its own rules. Amounts are the most you can get.

Applications open early 2027

Join the launch alert

  • Launch-day email, with what to do first
  • Who qualifies for the $10,000, once Ottawa says
  • A short hello now, so you know it worked

Only emails about this rebate. No spam, no sales calls. Unsubscribe anytime.

Planning solar? Try our free Solar Roof Check: type your address to see how many panels fit your roof and which verified solar rebates apply.

How we work it out

  • Every amount comes from the program's own page, linked on each result.
  • We count only programs that are open today. Programs that start later or have a waitlist are listed but not added.
  • Your answers stay in your browser. We only get your email if you ask us to notify you.
  • Nobody pays to be included, and installers cannot change what you see.

Every Quebec program in this calculator

ProgramAmountRules
LogisVert: heat pumpUp to $6,700ENERGY STAR heat pump on Hydro-Québec's list. Portal in French only. A 5% bonus applies when you combine at least two measures. Source (active, verified 2026-10-21)
LogisVert: electric thermal storage systemUp to $15,000Authorized installer deducts it from the invoice. Source (active, verified 2026-10-21)
LogisVert: thermal storage plus central heat pumpUp to $22,000Authorized installer deducts it from the invoice. Source (active, verified 2026-10-21)
LogisVert: roof insulation and caulkingUp to $1,500Conditions on Hydro-Québec's page. Source (active, verified 2026-10-21)
Rénoclimat: roof insulation$5,000 to $2,000New terms since October 1, 2026. Maximum for a house or for a duplex, triplex or multi-unit building. Source (active, verified 2026-10-21)
Rénoclimat: exterior wall insulation$11,000 to $7,000New terms since October 1, 2026. Maximum for a house or for a duplex, triplex or multi-unit building. Source (active, verified 2026-10-21)
Rénoclimat: foundation insulation$3,500 to $2,500New terms since October 1, 2026. Maximum for a house or for a duplex, triplex or multi-unit building. Source (active, verified 2026-10-21)
Rénoclimat: windows (house)$300 per window$300 per window up to $4,500 for a house. Source (active, verified 2026-10-21)
Rénoclimat: windows (duplex, triplex, multi-unit)$300 per window$300 per window up to $6,000 for a duplex, triplex or multi-unit building. Source (active, verified 2026-10-21)
LogisVert: solar panels$1,000 per installed kWCan cover up to 40% of the purchase and installation cost. Shown but not added to your total. Source (active, verified 2026-10-21)
Rénoclimat: flood protection$700 to $1,000, up to $35,000 in a flood zonePrevention work. A guided path starts with a mandatory climate resilience diagnostic. Shown but not added to your total. Source (active, verified 2026-10-21)
National Heat Pump Rebate (federal, not open yet)Up to $10,000 or $2,000Announced October 8, 2026 and expected to launch in early 2027. The income line, eligible homes and how it combines with provincial programs are not published, so this is shown but not added to your total. Source (upcoming, verified 2026-10-09)

Common questions

How much is the Quebec heat pump grant?

Up to $6,700 from Hydro-Québec's LogisVert program for an ENERGY STAR heat pump on its eligible list. Combine at least two measures in one application for a 5% bonus. The application portal is in French only.

What changed in Rénoclimat on October 1, 2026?

A pre-work energy evaluation is no longer required but is recommended, an evaluation grant is offered, and a flood protection stream was added. A new portal was still being built when we read the page.

Does Rénoclimat pay for a heat pump?

Not on the pages we read. Heat pump money comes from LogisVert. Rénoclimat pays for insulation, windows, a backup power connection and a fixed battery.

Are duplexes and triplexes covered?

Yes, with higher maximums: up to $5,000 for the roof, $11,000 for walls and $3,500 for foundations.

Next: Quebec rebate guide · Top-rated installers by city · Recent rebate changes

Something out of date? Email hello@homepowerrebate.com and we'll check it within a week.

Learn the rules before you apply

Short reads and quick quizzes on how rebate programs work.

From Sam

Get the monthly rebate update

Once a month: new and changing rebate programs across every province and state we cover, plus what's new in heat pumps, solar and batteries. Short, sourced, no marketing.

No spam, ever. Unsubscribe anytime.

See my rebates and installers