Rebate Stacking Calculator · Pennsylvania

How Much Can You Stack in Philadelphia? Heat Pump + Solar + Insulation Rebates

Philadelphia homeowners can combine multiple rebate programs on the same project. Here's what actually stacks, with real dollar figures from our Philadelphia rebate guide — nothing estimated.

$1,220
Max combined stack
4/8
Open categories
34
PowerScore

Worked stacking examples for Philadelphia

These use the exact dollar figures published on the Philadelphia rebate guide. If a category isn't listed, it's because Philadelphia doesn't currently have an open program with a published amount — we don't fill that in with a guess.

Heat pump + solar + insulation

Heat Pump$300
Solar$500
Combined total$800

Philadelphia does not currently have an open, quantified rebate for insulation in our data, so it is left out of this total rather than estimated.

The two biggest Philadelphia rebates, stacked

Solar$500
Water Heater$350
Combined total$850

Every open Philadelphia rebate combined

Solar$500
Water Heater$350
Heat Pump$300
Smart Thermostat$70
Combined total (4 programs)$1,220

Every category, Philadelphia

The full breakdown behind the totals above.

🔥 Heat Pump$300   Open
🌡️ Insulation—   Not available
☀️ Solar$500   Open
🔋 Battery Storage—   Not available
💧 Water Heater$350   Open
🌡️ Smart Thermostat$70   Open
🚗 EV Charger—   Not available
🟫 Windows & Doors—   Not available

FAQ for Philadelphia homeowners

How much can a Philadelphia homeowner get for heat pump + solar together?

Combining heat pump ($300) and solar ($500) in Philadelphia adds up to $800 based on the open programs we track, before adding any other category.

What's the maximum rebate stack available in Philadelphia?

Adding up every open, quantified rebate category we track for Philadelphia comes to $1,220 across 4 of the 8 categories.

Are all these Philadelphia rebates available at the same time?

They come from different programs (federal, provincial or state, utility, and municipal), so most homeowners can combine several in the same renovation project. Always confirm current stacking rules with each program before you apply, since eligibility and funding caps can change.

Which rebate categories are NOT currently available in Philadelphia?

Based on our data, Philadelphia does not currently have an open rebate with a published dollar amount for: Insulation, Battery Storage, EV Charger, Windows & Doors. This can change as programs launch or funding resets, so we recheck city pages regularly.

How this stack is calculated

Every dollar figure above comes straight from the Philadelphia rebate guide's published program amounts — the same numbers used to compute Philadelphia's PowerScore of 34/100. We only count a category toward the combined total when it's an open program with a real published dollar value; categories with no open program, or no published amount, are shown as unavailable rather than estimated.

Want your own custom combination? Use the interactive calculator on the hub page to check-box any mix of categories across any city we cover.

See the full Philadelphia rebate guide

Every program explained in plain language, income tiers, local context, and a free rebate finder.

Open the Philadelphia guide →
From Sam

Get the monthly rebate update

Once a month: new and changing rebate programs across every province and state we cover, plus what's new in heat pumps, solar and batteries. Short, sourced, no marketing.

No spam, ever. Unsubscribe anytime.

See my rebates and installers