Home energy rebates in Atlantic City, NJ
Open programs, checked October 2026. Amounts are maximums; your amount depends on your home.
HomePowerRebate
Many programs need an energy assessment, pre-approval or a participating contractor before you buy. Check the rule for each program first.
Heat pump
| PSE&G air source heat pump instant rebate$300 or $450 by efficiency tier, $600 for a cold climate model. Source | $300 to $600 | Open |
| PSE&G Clean Heat (replace gas, oil or propane heat)Lesser of $10,000 or 50% of the project ($12,000 or 60% if income-qualified). Source | $10,000 to $12,000 | Open |
| JCP&L air source heat pumpENERGY STAR heat pump installed as a matched set. Source | Up to $1,000 | Open |
| JCP&L Clean Comfort (replace gas, oil or propane heat)Lesser of $10,000 or 50% of the project ($12,000 or 60% for moderate income). Source | $10,000 to $12,000 | Open |
| Atlantic City Electric heat pump$500 or $750 by tier, $750 for a ductless mini-split, $2,000 for a cold climate model (limited time through June 30, 2027). Source | $500 to $2,000 | Open |
| Atlantic City Electric electrification (replace gas, oil or propane heat)Up to $10,000 or 50% of project costs for a full switch with a cold climate heat pump. Source | Up to $10,000 | Open |
Heat pump water heater
| PSE&G heat pump water heater$750 when it replaces a gas or oil water heater, $450 on the standard HVAC list. Source | $450 to $750 | Open |
| JCP&L heat pump water heaterENERGY STAR certified. Source | Up to $750 | Open |
| Atlantic City Electric heat pump water heaterENERGY STAR certified heat pump water heater. Source | Up to $750 | Open |
Insulation and air sealing
| PSE&G Home WeatherizationIncome between 250% and 400% of poverty, a moderate-income area, NJ SHARES or an overburdened community. Source | Free for qualifying homes | Open |
| JCP&L Whole Home Energy Solutions$2,000 plus $200 for each point of modeled savings above 5%, up to $7,500 and 50% of cost. Source | Up to $7,500 | Open |
| Comfort Partners (free upgrades)Income at or below 250% of poverty, or TANF, Section 8, SNAP, SSI or General Assistance. Source | Free for qualifying homes | Open |
Smart thermostat
| PSE&G smart thermostatUp to $100 after purchase, or free from a Whole Home Energy Assessment. Source | $60 to $100, or free | Open |
| JCP&L smart thermostatENERGY STAR smart thermostat, $100 per unit. Source | Up to $100 | Open |
| Atlantic City Electric smart thermostat$150 for an ENERGY STAR smart thermostat installed with an HVAC job (limited time through June 30, 2027). Source | Up to $150 | Open |
Home battery
| PSE&G GridSmart BatteryTesla Powerwall 3, Enphase 10C or Enphase 5P only. Source | Up to $5,000 | Open |
EV or EV charger
| PSE&G EV home chargerENERGY STAR Level 2 smart charger. Source | Up to $1,500 plus utility-side help | Open |
| Charge Up New JerseyFor a new eligible electric vehicle at an eligible dealer. Source | $1,500 to $4,000 | Open |
Rooftop solar
| Successor Solar Incentive (SREC-II credits)Paid on the power your system makes, not up front. Source | $77 per megawatt-hour of power made | Open |
Your exact estimate: homepowerrebate.com/calculator/nj/
All Atlantic City rebates: homepowerrebate.com/us/nj/atlantic-city/
All Atlantic City rebates: homepowerrebate.com/us/nj/atlantic-city/
Prepared by:
Phone or email:
Programs change. Confirm the amount and rules with each program before you sign a contract. Status: Open = taking applications; Starts soon = announced, not open yet; Check first = we could not confirm every detail.