For energy auditors and installers: print this sheet or save it as a PDF to hand to clients in Duluth. It updates when programs change.

Home energy rebates in Duluth, MN

Open programs, checked October 2026. Amounts are maximums; your amount depends on your home.

HomePowerRebate

Many programs need an energy assessment, pre-approval or a participating contractor before you buy. Check the rule for each program first.

Heat pump and panel

Xcel Energy cold-climate heat pumpXcel's live page shows no amount. SourceLikely $1,500 to $2,000 (confirm on your quote)Check first
CenterPoint hybrid heat pumpDucted heat pump added to a home with a gas furnace rated 92 percent or better. SourceUp to $1,100Open
Minnesota Power cold-climate heat pump$1,000 for a cold-climate ducted or ductless system, $400 for a standard one. SourceUp to $1,000Open
Rochester Public Utilities heat pumpUp to $2,200 for a large cold-climate unit that replaces working electric heat. SourceUp to $2,200Open
Xcel Energy electric panel upgradeCovers the full project cost up to $1,500. SourceUp to $1,500Open

Water heater

Xcel Energy heat pump water heater$400, or $500 for a smart model that can join demand management. SourceUp to $500Open
Xcel Energy gas water heater$75 for a tank, $250 for a tankless unit. SourceUp to $250Open
CenterPoint gas water heaterTank $250, tankless $500, combination unit $1,000, indirect tank $200. SourceUp to $1,000Open
Minnesota Power heat pump water heaterENERGY STAR certified model bought in 2026. SourceUp to $300Open
Rochester Public Utilities heat pump water heater20 to 55 gallon ENERGY STAR model. SourceUp to $400Open

Insulation and air sealing

Xcel Energy insulation and air sealing40 percent of cost: air sealing up to $600, attic up to $1,200, walls up to $1,200. SourceUp to $3,000Open
CenterPoint air sealing and insulationAir sealing $750, with attic insulation $1,300, wall insulation $1,500, rim joist $200 as an add-on. SourceUp to $3,000Open

Smart thermostat

Xcel Energy smart thermostatFor electric customers with central air conditioning. SourceLikely $50 (confirm)Check first
CenterPoint thermostat$50 for a smart or Wi-Fi model, $10 for a basic programmable one. SourceUp to $50Open
Minnesota Power smart thermostatLow-voltage Wi-Fi model where electricity is the main heat. SourceUp to $50Open
Rochester Public Utilities smart thermostatHalf the price, up to $100 with electric heat, $50 with a heat pump, $10 with gas. SourceUp to $100Open
Your exact estimate: homepowerrebate.com/calculator/mn/
All Duluth rebates: homepowerrebate.com/us/mn/duluth/
Prepared by:
Phone or email:

Programs change. Confirm the amount and rules with each program before you sign a contract. Status: Open = taking applications; Starts soon = announced, not open yet; Check first = we could not confirm every detail.

From Sam

Get the monthly rebate update

Once a month: new and changing rebate programs across every province and state we cover, plus what's new in heat pumps, solar and batteries. Short, sourced, no marketing.

No spam, ever. Unsubscribe anytime.

See my rebates and installers